Links to the following resources can be found on the PRIMO
| Core Resources | |
|
Cochrane Library
|
Intervention & diagnostic reviews Critically appraised and re-structured abstracts CENTRAL register of clinical trials |
| Medline (available through Ebsco or PubMed | Major medical literature database, produced by US National Library of Medicine. |
| Web of Knowledge | Large multidisciplinary databases with citation searching. Biomedical sciences, social science, conferences. |
| SCOPUS | Large multidisciplinary database with citation searching. |
| Subject Specific Resources | |
| CINAHL Plus with Full Text | Nursing and allied health |
| PsycInfo | Psychology & psychiatry |
| Health Research Premium | Healthcare, health services, International health |
Grey literature covers published material not indexed in the journal databases such as Medline, Health Research Premium and Science Direct. Grey literature includes technical reports, official publications, policy documents, conference papers, dissertations, patents, research in progress, usually produced by academic, government and professional organizations.
It is important to search grey literature resources in order to minimize bias in your search results.
See the library portal and the LibGuides area for suggestions. These webpages link to professional websites in areas such as Pharmacy, Global Health, Primary Care and specialist resources produced by organizations such as WHO, OECD and CDC.
Google Scholar is one option for searching grey literature but as it includes Medline records, it can be difficult to extract medical documents.
|
System for Information on Grey Literature in Europe, includes bibliographic references to research reports, dissertations, conference papers and more. |
|
Institutional repositories: scholarly collections from academic and professional organizations
|
|
Social Science Research Network: Number of specialized research networks in social sciences and health services. |
| Websites of relevant professional organisations |
|
Theses
|
|
Clinical Trials
|